Brazil LGPD: Continuous Compliance

Brazil's General Personal Data Protection Law (LGPD) enshrines broad personal data rights for Brazilian consumers, making it one of the most comprehensive data protection laws in the world. With Mine, you can easily meet LGPD requirements and protect personal data and privacy, helping you avoid costly fines and maintain compliance.

Brazil's LGPD

What businesses need to know

The LGPD is a comprehensive privacy law that applies to any company doing business in Brazil and holding information from Brazilian nationals. To avoid costly fines, companies need to comply with the law's specific requirements.

check icon
Applicability
As with the GDPR, the LGPD has a territorial scope that extends outside of Brazil. This means that you may have to comply even if you or your business are not based in Brazil. In general terms, you can likely assume that the LGPD will apply to you if you either process the personal data of people located in Brazil or process the personal data of anyone, regardless of nationality, within the Brazilian territory.
lock icon
PIPL Protection
The LGPD shares many key provisions with GDPR, such as the requirement for businesses to keep records of data processing activities and individuals' right to know, erase, access, and correct inaccurate or outdated data. This means that companies that have already taken steps to comply with GDPR may have a head start in complying with the LGPD.
spark icon
Enforcement
Under LGPD, Brazilian data subjects have the right to opt-out of processing, data sharing, and marketing. ANPD enforces the law and imposes significant fines for noncompliance, making LGPD compliance a top priority for businesses to avoid reputational damage and loss of consumer trust.
Join thousands of companies using MineOS

Continuous Data Discovery

Prepare for LGPD Article 37 and establish a solid privacy foundation with Mine. Ditch manual mapping spreadsheets and use Mine's automated scanning to discover data silos, auto-populate your live Data Inventory, and intelligently classify personal data.

Book a demo

G2 names MineOS a leader

G2 winter 2024 badges
5 stars
Based on +200 verified reviews on
G2 logo

Data Consent

Get ahead of LGPD requirements with Mine Consent. Our powerful and lightweight consent manager ensures opt-in consent from individuals before data is collected.

Book a demo
Continuous Compliance

Simplify compliance, streamline processes, and protect consumer privacy.

Data Mapping
Automate DSR handling in any channel, and accelerate manual request handling workflows - all within MineOS.
Data Stack Consent
Achieve fully customizable consent experiences that handle any region, device, and domain with Mine. Be confident that both client-side and backend user consent are fully governed.
Assess and Minimize
Automate assessment compliance across DPIAs and TIAs with Mine. Mitigate data processing risks across your organization with a singular view to manage them all.
"Streamlining complex privacy compliance"
“Great team, tackling an important challenge in privacy, and taking a data-driven approach.”
G2 logo
"Integrated and user friendly platform complemented with excellent support"
"The level of support provided to ensure it's set up properly and you know how to use it to maximise it's effectiveness."
G2 logo
"A great platform with so much promise in the pipeline"
"MineOS is a great way to ensure all of your DSR needs are centralized and controlled in the same location. It has made understanding our DSR process so much more than ever before."
G2 logo
"Great product and even better people!"
"I genuinely have nothing bad to say about Mine! They are truly a best-in-class solution."
G2 logo
"Privacy compliance simplified and streamlined"
"The setup process is quick and easy. Many other platforms are overly complicated. Especially when you do not have teams dedicated to this."
G2 logo
"Easy to use Privacy Platform"
"We had no visibility to review our entire data inventory at this level before. Now we can we where and what data types we have."
G2 logo
"DSR automation without the hassle"
"The UI is straightforward and plan flexibility. Ease of setup as well. It meets all the requirements."
G2 logo
"Great tool/sped up processes"
"Great tool. Helped automate and vastly sped up our process for DSR Handling."
G2 logo
"A great one stop shop to manage privacy!"
"Easy to use and very intutuive UI which simplifies managing all of your privacy tasks."
G2 logo
"Fantastic for handling DSRs and More"
"This not only saved me a lot of time, but it also ensured that there was no chance of errors. Overall, I was very pleased with how Mine PrivacyOps handled data deletion requests."
G2 logo
"Comprehensive privacy platform supported by a passionate team"
"As for the software, Mine strikes a great blend of approachability, reporting, process and trust that is critical for team adoption and ongoing business justification."
G2 logo
"Excellent product - better people"
"They check in all the time, give us tips and tricks, and help in every way possible. Every single person we have encountered is friendly and deeply believes in their product and PII rights."
G2 logo
"A fantastic privacy platform"
"The ability to use automations for third party services alongside manual tasks for more complex internal systems has allowed our team to feel confident in a well-defined data deletion process."
G2 logo
"Great Platform and customer service"
"The platform is intuitive and well-designed. It facilitates dealing with all privacy complaints. It's really easy to use."
G2 logo
"Data Privacy & Security Platform"
"Easy to use and Configure. Very User Friendly. Compliance with multiple Jurisdiction. Reports, as you need, based on your organization size, type, and business.."
G2 logo
"Great software that consolidates multiple solutions"
"It's ability to make data mapping easier, manage DSR requests and handle data flows to locate data and its origin."
G2 logo
"Great tool for business"
"I love how easy it was to get started with Mine. Their UI is easy to follow and makes addressing customer data requests stress-free. As a one-person team monitoring these requests right now I couldn't be happier with the ease of use."
G2 logo
"Data privacy compliance in the best possible way"
"MineOS helped the team to verify our Privacy Compliance without the need to invest in lengthy processes and having the existing team integrate it in their day-to-day operations."
G2 logo
"Say Mine for Data Privacy"
"The user interface is simple and intuitive. It provides my consumers a simple, tracable way to communicate their privacy requests."
G2 logo
"Very Simple and User friendly"
"I like how simple and self explanitory the steps and processes are. It is very simple to use and easy to navigate."
G2 logo
"Set-up was quick and easy, support has been great"
"It's a great application that's very streamlined and intuitive to use."
G2 logo
"Streamlining complex privacy compliance"
“Great team, tackling an important challenge in privacy, and taking a data-driven approach.”
G2 logo
"Integrated and user friendly platform complemented with excellent support"
"The level of support provided to ensure it's set up properly and you know how to use it to maximise it's effectiveness."
G2 logo
"A great platform with so much promise in the pipeline"
"MineOS is a great way to ensure all of your DSR needs are centralized and controlled in the same location. It has made understanding our DSR process so much more than ever before."
G2 logo
"Great product and even better people!"
"I genuinely have nothing bad to say about Mine! They are truly a best-in-class solution."
G2 logo
"Privacy compliance simplified and streamlined"
"The setup process is quick and easy. Many other platforms are overly complicated. Especially when you do not have teams dedicated to this."
G2 logo
"Easy to use Privacy Platform"
"We had no visibility to review our entire data inventory at this level before. Now we can we where and what data types we have."
G2 logo
"DSR automation without the hassle"
"The UI is straightforward and plan flexibility. Ease of setup as well. It meets all the requirements."
G2 logo
"Great tool/sped up processes"
"Great tool. Helped automate and vastly sped up our process for DSR Handling."
G2 logo
"A great one stop shop to manage privacy!"
"Easy to use and very intutuive UI which simplifies managing all of your privacy tasks."
G2 logo

Get Peace of Mind

Join the thousands of other companies who use Mine.
oauth2 AICPA SOCISOiapp gold memberGoogle verified
Book a demo

Automate compliance with the most loved privacy platform

Eliminate hundreds of hours of manual work. Make privacy your advantage.
Book a Demo